+++ News +++
+++ News +++
To Top
Today

Die unglaubliche Geschichte vom kleinen Roboterjungen

(The Incredible Tale of Robot Boy)
Family play for audiences aged 6 and over

   

Text: Jimmy Osborne, Sue Buckmaster
direction: Sue Buckmaster

Schauspielhaus, 09:00 - 10:20

Unsichtbar

Ein Hörstück über 24-Stunden-Pflege

Concept, Text, Sound: Florian Fischer, Ludwig Berger

The Schauspielhaus foyer, 10:00 - 17:00

free
Tue, 21.01.

Die unglaubliche Geschichte vom kleinen Roboterjungen

(The Incredible Tale of Robot Boy)
Family play for audiences aged 6 and over

   

Text: Jimmy Osborne, Sue Buckmaster
direction: Sue Buckmaster

Schauspielhaus, 10:00 - 11:20

sold out

Unsichtbar

Ein Hörstück über 24-Stunden-Pflege

Concept, Text, Sound: Florian Fischer, Ludwig Berger

The Schauspielhaus foyer, 10:00 - 17:00

free

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
with extracts from Die Hamletmaschine by Heiner Müller

Director: Johan Simons

Schauspielhaus, 19:30 - 22:00

+ 18:45 Introduction
Wed, 22.01.

Unsichtbar

Ein Hörstück über 24-Stunden-Pflege

Concept, Text, Sound: Florian Fischer, Ludwig Berger

The Schauspielhaus foyer, 10:00 - 17:00

free

Ivanov

by Anton Chekhov

Director: Johan Simons

Schauspielhaus, 19:30 - 23:15

+ 18:45 Introduction

Geister

(Ghosts)

by Florian Fischer and Ensemble

Director: Florian Fischer

Zeche Eins, 19:30

Thur, 23.01.

Unsichtbar

Ein Hörstück über 24-Stunden-Pflege

Concept, Text, Sound: Florian Fischer, Ludwig Berger

The Schauspielhaus foyer, 10:00 - 17:00

free

Die Jüdin von Toledo

Text: after Lion Feuchtwanger

Director: Johan Simons

Schauspielhaus, 19:00 - 22:15

canceled
+ 18:15 Introduction

Geister

(Ghosts)

by Florian Fischer and Ensemble

Director: Florian Fischer

Zeche Eins, 19:30

Gift. Eine Ehegeschichte

Text: Lot Vekemans

Director: Johan Simons

Kammerspiele, 20:00 - 21:45

+ 19:15 Introduction
Fri, 24.01.

Unsichtbar

Ein Hörstück über 24-Stunden-Pflege

Concept, Text, Sound: Florian Fischer, Ludwig Berger

The Schauspielhaus foyer, 10:00 - 17:00

free

Geschichten aus dem Wiener Wald

(Tales from the Vienna Woods)
by Ödön von Horváth

direction: Karin Henkel

Schauspielhaus, 19:30 - 22:15

+ 18:45 Introduction
Sat, 25.01.

Unsichtbar

Ein Hörstück über 24-Stunden-Pflege

Concept, Text, Sound: Florian Fischer, Ludwig Berger

The Schauspielhaus foyer, 10:00 - 17:00

free

Plattform / Unterwerfung

Text: based on Michel Houellebecq

director: Johan Simons

Schauspielhaus, 18:00 - 22:15

last performance in Bochum

+ 17:15 Introduction

Mid East & West Launch

Hosted by Treiber Soundsystem

Oval Office Bar, 22:30

Sun, 26.01.

Ausreden – zuhören!

Political debates with Sonia Seymour Mikich

Thema: Unser Recht auf Fakten, unsere Furcht vor Verleumdung, unser Nein zur Hassrede - Informations- und Meinungsfreiheit (GG Art. 5)

Moderation: Sonia Seymour Mikich

The Schauspielhaus foyer, 11:30 - 13:00

sold out

Ivanov

by Anton Chekhov

Director: Johan Simons

Schauspielhaus, 17:00 - 20:45

Bergmann & Bartkowski – The Movie Trip Show

feat. Pamela Falcon, Günter Alt, Michael Wurst, Daniela Rothenburg, Jonas Wilms, Helmut Sanftenschneider, Marius Tilly, Meikel Böhler, Jörg Wegner u.a.

Kammerspiele, 17:30

renting

sold out

Geister

(Ghosts)

by Florian Fischer and Ensemble

Director: Florian Fischer

Zeche Eins, 19:00

+ afterwards audience discussion
Mon, 27.01.

Unsichtbar

Ein Hörstück über 24-Stunden-Pflege

Concept, Text, Sound: Florian Fischer, Ludwig Berger

The Schauspielhaus foyer, 10:00 - 17:00

free

Ivanov

by Anton Chekhov

Director: Johan Simons

Schauspielhaus, 19:30 - 23:15

+ 18:45 Introduction
Tue, 28.01.

Unsichtbar

Ein Hörstück über 24-Stunden-Pflege

Concept, Text, Sound: Florian Fischer, Ludwig Berger

The Schauspielhaus foyer, 10:00 - 17:00

free

Geschichten aus dem Wiener Wald

(Tales from the Vienna Woods)
by Ödön von Horváth

direction: Karin Henkel

Schauspielhaus, 19:30 - 22:15

+ 18:45 Introduction
Wed, 29.01.

Unsichtbar

Ein Hörstück über 24-Stunden-Pflege

Concept, Text, Sound: Florian Fischer, Ludwig Berger

The Schauspielhaus foyer, 10:00 - 17:00

free

Die unglaubliche Geschichte vom kleinen Roboterjungen

(The Incredible Tale of Robot Boy)
Family play for audiences aged 6 and over

   

Text: Jimmy Osborne, Sue Buckmaster
direction: Sue Buckmaster

Schauspielhaus, 11:00 - 12:20

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
with extracts from Die Hamletmaschine by Heiner Müller

Director: Johan Simons

Schauspielhaus, 19:30 - 22:00

Thur, 30.01.

Unsichtbar

Ein Hörstück über 24-Stunden-Pflege

Concept, Text, Sound: Florian Fischer, Ludwig Berger

The Schauspielhaus foyer, 10:00 - 17:00

free

Iphigenie

Text: after Iphigenie in Aulis by Euripides and Ein Sportstück by Elfriede Jelinek

Director: Dušan David Pařízek

Schauspielhaus, 19:30 - 21:30

+ 18:45 Introduction

Die Hydra

Texts by Heiner Müller

direction: Tom Schneider

Kammerspiele, 19:30 - 20:45

Geister

(Ghosts)

by Florian Fischer and Ensemble

Director: Florian Fischer

Zeche Eins, 19:30

+ 19:00 Introduction
Fri, 31.01.

Unsichtbar

Ein Hörstück über 24-Stunden-Pflege

Concept, Text, Sound: Florian Fischer, Ludwig Berger

The Schauspielhaus foyer, 10:00 - 17:00

free

After Work

A requiem for the working (wo)man

by Tobias Staab

Director, Choreography: Tobias Staab, Rob Fordeyn

Kammerspiele, 19:30 - 21:00

Geister

(Ghosts)

by Florian Fischer and Ensemble

Director: Florian Fischer

Zeche Eins, 19:30

Sat, 01.02.

Geschichten aus dem Wiener Wald

(Tales from the Vienna Woods)
by Ödön von Horváth

direction: Karin Henkel

Schauspielhaus, 19:30 - 22:15

+ 18:45 Introduction

Der Hamiltonkomplex

Concept, Text, Director: Lies Pauwels

Kammerspiele, 19:30 - 21:15

Denovali

Doppelkonzert

Dictaphone und Orson Hentschel

Oval Office, 22:30

canceled
Sun, 02.02.

Theaterführung

A closer look behind the scenes

stage entrance, 11:00

sold out
Tickets only for presale

Die unglaubliche Geschichte vom kleinen Roboterjungen

(The Incredible Tale of Robot Boy)
Family play for audiences aged 6 and over

   

Text: Jimmy Osborne, Sue Buckmaster
direction: Sue Buckmaster

Schauspielhaus, 16:00 - 17:20

Der Hamiltonkomplex

Concept, Text, Director: Lies Pauwels

Kammerspiele, 17:00 - 18:45

Mon, 03.02.

Die unglaubliche Geschichte vom kleinen Roboterjungen

(The Incredible Tale of Robot Boy)
Family play for audiences aged 6 and over

   

Text: Jimmy Osborne, Sue Buckmaster
direction: Sue Buckmaster

Schauspielhaus, 10:00 - 11:20

Tue, 04.02.

Matthias Brandt & Jens Thomas

Blackbird

Schauspielhaus, 19:30

guest performance

Geister

(Ghosts)

by Florian Fischer and Ensemble

Director: Florian Fischer

Zeche Eins, 19:30

+ 19:00 Introduction
Wed, 05.02.

Bücher des Ruhrgebiets

A literary and musical reading by the ensemble

Aus den Romanen von Ralf Rothmann

 

Kammerspiele, 19:30

Geister

(Ghosts)

by Florian Fischer and Ensemble

Director: Florian Fischer

Zeche Eins, 19:30

Judas

Text: Lot Vekemans

Director: Johan Simons

Schauspielhaus, 20:00

Thur, 06.02.

Die Jüdin von Toledo

Text: after Lion Feuchtwanger

Director: Johan Simons

Schauspielhaus, 19:00 - 22:15

Abo Exklusiv

Gespräch mit Herbert Fritsch und Victoria Behr

Kammerspiele, 19:30

special event

nur für Abonnent*innen, kostenlose Karten an der Theaterkasse
Fri, 07.02.

Iphigenie

Text: after Iphigenie in Aulis by Euripides and Ein Sportstück by Elfriede Jelinek

Director: Dušan David Pařízek

Schauspielhaus, 19:30 - 21:30

+ 18:45 Introduction

Geister

(Ghosts)

by Florian Fischer and Ensemble

Director: Florian Fischer

Zeche Eins, 19:30

Sat, 08.02.

Das Totale Tanz Theater

Interactive Media Foundation / Filmtank / Artificial Rome

A Virtual Reality Installation for Man and Machine

Oval Office, 17:00

premiere

canceled

Geschichten aus dem Wiener Wald

(Tales from the Vienna Woods)
by Ödön von Horváth

direction: Karin Henkel

Schauspielhaus, 19:30 - 22:15

Gift. Eine Ehegeschichte

Text: Lot Vekemans

Director: Johan Simons

Kammerspiele, 20:00 - 21:45

+ 19:15 Introduction
Sun, 09.02.

Wie wollen wir hier leben?

Klima- und Nachhaltigkeitsforum für Bochum

+++ Schauspielhaus for Future +++

Tanas, 14:00 - 15:30

free

Ivanov

by Anton Chekhov

Director: Johan Simons

Schauspielhaus, 19:00 - 22:45

After Work

A requiem for the working (wo)man

by Tobias Staab

Director, Choreography: Tobias Staab, Rob Fordeyn

Kammerspiele, 19:00 - 20:30

Geister

(Ghosts)

by Florian Fischer and Ensemble

Director: Florian Fischer

Zeche Eins, 19:00

last performance

+ 18:30 Introduction
Tue, 11.02.

Die unglaubliche Geschichte vom kleinen Roboterjungen

(The Incredible Tale of Robot Boy)
Family play for audiences aged 6 and over

   

Text: Jimmy Osborne, Sue Buckmaster
direction: Sue Buckmaster

Schauspielhaus, 10:00 - 11:20

Wed, 12.02.

Die unglaubliche Geschichte vom kleinen Roboterjungen

(The Incredible Tale of Robot Boy)
Family play for audiences aged 6 and over

   

Text: Jimmy Osborne, Sue Buckmaster
direction: Sue Buckmaster

Schauspielhaus, 09:00

Ivanov

by Anton Chekhov

Director: Johan Simons

Schauspielhaus, 19:30 - 23:15

+ 18:45 Introduction

Jazz at the Office

Live Jazz mit wechselnden Musikern aus dem Pott

Oval Office Bar, 21:00

free
Thur, 13.02.

Frank Goosen

Acht Tage die Woche – Die Beatles und ich

Buchpremiere

Schauspielhaus, 19:30

guest performance

sold out
Fri, 14.02.

Die unglaubliche Geschichte vom kleinen Roboterjungen

(The Incredible Tale of Robot Boy)
Family play for audiences aged 6 and over

   

Text: Jimmy Osborne, Sue Buckmaster
direction: Sue Buckmaster

Schauspielhaus, 10:00 - 11:20

Asche zu Asche

by Harold Pinter

Director, Dramaturgy: Koen Tachelet

Kammerspiele, 19:30

premiere

sold out

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
with extracts from Die Hamletmaschine by Heiner Müller

Director: Johan Simons

Schauspielhaus, 19:30 - 22:00

Sat, 15.02.

Saturday, Sunday, Monday

Dinner with theatre at the Zeche

by Eduardo de Filippo

 

Director: Johan Simons

Zeche Eins, 19:30

premiere

sold out

Ivanov

by Anton Chekhov

Director: Johan Simons

Schauspielhaus, 19:30 - 23:15

Poetry Slam

Städtebattle

Ruhrgebiet vs. Zürich

Kammerspiele, 19:30

guest performance

Sun, 16.02.

Geschichten aus dem Wiener Wald

(Tales from the Vienna Woods)
by Ödön von Horváth

direction: Karin Henkel

Schauspielhaus, 17:00 - 19:45

+ 16:15 Introduction

Asche zu Asche

by Harold Pinter

Director, Dramaturgy: Koen Tachelet

Kammerspiele, 17:00

closed event

Seats on stage only

Saturday, Sunday, Monday

Dinner with theatre at the Zeche

by Eduardo de Filippo

 

Director: Johan Simons

Zeche Eins, 19:00

sold out
Mon, 17.02.

Asche zu Asche

by Harold Pinter

Director, Dramaturgy: Koen Tachelet

Kammerspiele, 19:30

Seats on stage only

Saturday, Sunday, Monday

Dinner with theatre at the Zeche

by Eduardo de Filippo

 

Director: Johan Simons

Zeche Eins, 19:30

Johans Happy Hour

Johan Simons im Gespräch mit Sandra Hüller

Tanas, 20:00 - 21:00

free tickets at the box office
free tickets at the box office
Tue, 18.02.

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
with extracts from Die Hamletmaschine by Heiner Müller

Director: Johan Simons

Schauspielhaus, 19:30 - 22:00

+ 18:45 Introduction
Wed, 19.02.

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
with extracts from Die Hamletmaschine by Heiner Müller

Director: Johan Simons

Schauspielhaus, 19:30 - 22:00

Thur, 20.02.

2069 – Das Ende der Anderen

Text: Julia Wissert and ensemble

Director: Julia Wissert

Kammerspiele, 19:00 - 19:50

+ 18:15 Introduction
Fri, 21.02.

2069 – Das Ende der Anderen

Text: Julia Wissert and ensemble

Director: Julia Wissert

Kammerspiele, 10:00 - 10:50

Ein Schluck Erde

Tanztheaterbande des Jungen Schauspielhaus

+++ Schauspielhaus for Future +++

Kammerspiele, 17:00

for pupils free tickets at the box office

Judas

Text: Lot Vekemans

Director: Johan Simons

Schauspielhaus, 20:00

Sat, 22.02.

Ivanov

by Anton Chekhov

Director: Johan Simons

Schauspielhaus, 19:30 - 23:15

+ 18:45 Introduction

After Work

A requiem for the working (wo)man

by Tobias Staab

Director, Choreography: Tobias Staab, Rob Fordeyn

Kammerspiele, 19:30 - 21:00

Dub@The Office

feat. Essener Noise Dub Ensemble

Oval Office Bar, 22:30

free
Sun, 23.02.

Ivanov

by Anton Chekhov

Director: Johan Simons

Schauspielhaus, 17:00 - 20:45

After Work

A requiem for the working (wo)man

by Tobias Staab

Director, Choreography: Tobias Staab, Rob Fordeyn

Kammerspiele, 17:00 - 18:30

Christopher Bruckman und die Busen verschiedener Frauen

Konzert

Oval Office Bar, 21:00

free
Wed, 26.02.

After Work

A requiem for the working (wo)man

by Tobias Staab

Director, Choreography: Tobias Staab, Rob Fordeyn

Kammerspiele, 19:30 - 21:00

Thur, 27.02.

Songs & Lyrics by ...

Concert & Talk

mit Dota und Moritz Krämer

Kammerspiele, 20:00

Fri, 28.02.

Asche zu Asche

by Harold Pinter

Director, Dramaturgy: Koen Tachelet

Kammerspiele, 19:30

sold out
Seats on stage only

Judas

Text: Lot Vekemans

Director: Johan Simons

Schauspielhaus, 20:00

Sat, 29.02.

Die Jüdin von Toledo

Text: after Lion Feuchtwanger

Director: Johan Simons

Schauspielhaus, 19:00 - 22:15

Snowfall in June

Releasekonzert

Oval Office Bar, 22:30

free
Sun, 08.03.

Ausreden – zuhören!

Political debates with Sonia Seymour Mikich

Thema: Der kleine-große Unterschied von Geschlecht, Herkunft, Glaube und Behinderung - Diskriminierung und Gleichheit (GG Art. 3)

Moderation: Sonia Seymour Mikich

The Schauspielhaus foyer, 11:30 - 13:00

Thur, 12.03.

Die Vereinigten Staaten von Amerika gegen Herbert Nolan

by Stefano Massini

Director, Stage design: Thomas Dannemann

Zeche Eins, 19:30

premiere

Pre-sale 01.02.
13.03.2020

Canada goes Junges Schauspielhaus Bochum

Supported projects of the Canada Council for the Arts 2019/2020
more

All the Sex I've ever had

premiere

March 2020

Travel Along Unknown

Ivana Franke
Oval Office

premiere

Sun, 22.03.

Poetry Slam Special: Dead or Alive

Die besten Slam-Poeten gegen Legenden der Literatur

Schauspielhaus, 19:00

Mon, 23.03.

Die unglaubliche Geschichte vom kleinen Roboterjungen

(The Incredible Tale of Robot Boy)
Family play for audiences aged 6 and over

   

Text: Jimmy Osborne, Sue Buckmaster
direction: Sue Buckmaster

Schauspielhaus, 11:00

Tue, 24.03.

Die unglaubliche Geschichte vom kleinen Roboterjungen

(The Incredible Tale of Robot Boy)
Family play for audiences aged 6 and over

   

Text: Jimmy Osborne, Sue Buckmaster
direction: Sue Buckmaster

Schauspielhaus, 09:00

Sat, 28.03.

A new production by Herbert Fritsch

Regie: Herbert Fritsch
Schauspielhaus

Schauspielhaus, 19:30

Spring 2020

Miranda July’s The First Bad Man

Text: nach Miranda July
Direction: Christopher Rüping
Kammerspiele

premiere

Sat, 04.04.

Der unsichtbare Mann

(The Invisible Man)
Theatre for children aged 4 and over

Kammerspiele

premiere

Sat, 18.04.

Tindersticks

Konzerte im Schauspielhaus
Powered by Brost-Stiftung

Schauspielhaus, 20:00

Concert

sold out
Sat, 25.04.

King Lear

by William Shakespeare  

Direction: Johan Simons

Schauspielhaus, 19:30

premiere

Sun, 26.04.

Hagen Rether

Liebe

Schauspielhaus, 19:00

guest performance

May 2020

The Strike

Text: after Ayn Rand

premiere

Sun, 03.05.

Ausreden – zuhören!

Political debates with Sonia Seymour Mikich

Thema: Die Kraft der Würde - Und was passiert, wenn man sie verliert (GG Art. 1)

Moderation: Sonia Seymour Mikich

The Schauspielhaus foyer, 11:30 - 13:00

Thur, 07.05.

Woyzeck

by Georg Büchner

Direction: Johan Simons

Schauspielhaus, 19:30

premiere

May 2020

Premise Place (edit 1)

Lizzie Fitch / Ryan Trecartin
Oval Office

premiere

June 2020

Das Narrenschiff

(The Ship of Fools)
Text: after Sebastian Brant

premiere

05.06.2020
Fri, 12.06.

Requiem

Text: Hanoch Levin

Kammerspiele, 19:30

premiere

2019/2020

In der Stadt

(In the City)
3 theatre projects in different locations in Bochum
Direction: Annett Jarewski / Judith Skupien / Anna Stiepani

premiere

2019/2020

Schwester von

(Sister of)
Text: Lot Vekemans

Director: Allan Zipson

premiere

Haus der digitalen Antifaschist*innen

(House of Digital Antifascists)

premiere

subscription packages

Abo-Büro

Saladin-Schmitt-Str. 1
entrance via forecourt
44789 Bochum

T +49 (0)234 / 3333 55 -40/-49
F +49 (0)234 / 3333 5547
abo [​at​] schauspielhausbochum.de

opening hours:
Di – Fr, 10:00 – 18:00
Sa, 10:00 – 13:00
24.12. + 31.12., 10:00 – 12:00
closed on holidays
 

SUBSCRIPTIONS

Stay curious and follow us through the 2019/2020 season with a subscription. Not only will you save up to 35% on our regular prices, you will also benefit from numerous other advantages! Our team will be pleased to advise you about our full and flexible subscriptions.
 

Fest-Abo

Wahl-Abo

Christmas

 

SUBSCRIBERS FIND SUBSCRIBERS

Recommend a Schauspielhaus subscription to others. As thanks you will receive a voucher worth 10,00 € for a performance in 2019/2020. The new subscriber must put your name on their subscription order form and must not have held a subscription for the 2018/2019 season. This offer does not apply to gift subscriptions.

schauspielhaus bochum